What are the Visas and entry requirements in Dubai?

The most important visa requirement for entry to Dubai or any of the seven Emirates of UAE is that the passport should be valid for at least 2 to 6 months before arriving. There are different types of visas applicable for different entries and people. People can be construed as visitors, tourists, workers, dependents, business delegates etc.

Some of the Visa Types are as follows:

Visit Visa: This visa is sponsored by an individual or an entity, residing in Dubai for eg. a relative, or a company. It is issued for a fee of UAE 100 Dh (dirham) and is valid for 2 months. The visit visa is renewable for a month for a fee of 500 Dh.
But there is an exemption to the same. People of Europe, US, Australia and other South-east Asian countries can get a visit visa valid for 2 months, free of charge upon their arrival. This visa can also be extended for a month with an additional amount.

Tourist Visa: This visa is issued to tourists for a period of 30 days for a fee of 100 Dh and is not renewable.

Mission Visa: This visa is given for temporary employment in the country. It is issued for a maximum of 6 months and the fee is about 1,800 Dh. A person should obtain the permit from the Labor Ministry in advance to get the visa.

Special Mission Entry Visa: This is issued for a non-renewable 14-day period for a fee of 220 Dh. This is also termed as Transit Visa and is collected by the visitor upon arrival. It is issued to businessmen, tourists etc.

Transit Visa: This visa is issued to travelers who are coursing through Dubai. It is issued for just 96 hours and is given by any airline operating in Dubai. The person should possess a valid ticket. There is no charge for this visa.

Multiple Entry Visa: It is an option for businessmen who visit Dubai periodically on a business assignment. This visa is valid for 6 months and it costs around 1,000 Dh. A single visit should not exceed 30 days.

Resident Visa: A resident visa is required for those who plan to live for a long period of time. It is issued to the immediate kin of a resident for 3 years. The resident permit is rendered invalid if the person is out of the country for more than 6 months. Parents of residents are also issued resident visas after special approval.

Investor Visa: This is issued to an investor in partnership with a local. The foreign investor should hold at least a minimum stake of 70,000 Dh in the business venture. It is issued for 3 years for a fee of 300 Dhm.

Employment Visa: Employment Visa or Permit is issued by the Immigration Department to a foreigner to work in Dubai and is subject to approval of the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs. This allows them to enter the UAE once for a period of 30 days and is valid for 2 months from the date of issue.